Baldwin continues swim championship streaks

KIHEI – A third straight sweep for Baldwin High School in the Maui Interscholastic League swimming and diving championships came down to the last girls race Saturday afternoon.

The Bears were ahead of Seabury Hall by four points entering the 400-yard freestyle relay.

“It put a lot of pressure on us,” said Maya Sinclair, who swam the anchor leg as Baldwin finished second in race, behind Lahainaluna. “I saw Sydney (Wagner) and Sabrina (Altman) right next to me and the pressure was on.”

Wagner swam the last leg for the Lunas, who posted a time of 3 minutes, 53.06 seconds – 0.34 seconds ahead of Baldwin. Altman helped Seabury place third in 3:54.38.

“It was kind of touch and look,” Sinclair said. “It was really close this year.”

The Bears finished with 64 points to win the girls team crown for the sixth year in a row. The Spartans totaled 58, one better than the Lunas.

The Baldwin boys won with 78 points. Maui Prep was second with 44, and Kamehameha Maui had 41.

The Bears’ Jonah Hu set Maui County records in two individual events – the 200 individual medley (1:52.35) and 100 backstroke (51.57) – and swam on a pair of first-place relay teams.

“I was excited to get them,” Hu said of the records. “My coach asked me what I wanted to swim so I decided on the 100 backstroke and 200 (individual medley) because I thought I could get them.”

The individual medley mark had been 1:53.86, set by Caleb Rowe in 2001. Hu’s backstroke time beat the 52.88 by Hogan Orikasa in 2004.

Hu helped the 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams to wins.

Maui Prep senior Sky Hirsch took first in the 50 freestyle (20.80) and won the 100 butterfly in a personal-best 50.65.

“I’m really stoked with how I ended MILs and I put down two really fast times,” he said.

Na Pueo’s Danielle Jefferies also won two events – the 100 butterfly (56.78) and 200 individual medley (2:11.43).

“It’s really nice because last year I had shoulder problems and I was able to overcome that this year,” said the junior, who was hurt during her freshman year. “I couldn’t really swim last year at all so it was really nice getting back.”

* Chris Sugidono is at csugidono@mauinews.com

_______________

MIL SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s Results

At Kihei Aquatic Center

Girls

Team scores

1. Baldwin 64, 2. Seabury Hall 58, 3. Lahainaluna 57 , 4. Kamehameha Maui 25, 5. Maui Prep 24, 6. King Kekaulike 8, 7t. Kihei Charter 2, 7t. Maui High 2.

Individual results

Diving-1. Cloe Cadiz, Seabury Hall, 361.35; 2. Emily Ratay, Seabury Hall, 342.05; 3. Jonalei Agurrie, King Kekaulike, 320.20; 4. Larissa Yee, King Kekaulike, 251.30; 5. Kaylee Kimura, Baldwin, 247.70; 6. Adara Allen, Baldwin, 216.50.

200 medley relay-1. Seabury Hall A (Sabrina Altman, Kyle Sullivan, Maya Okamura, Hannah Shipman) 1:58.12, 2. Baldwin A 1:59.41, 3. Kamehameha Maui A 2:01.02, 4. Lahainaluna A 2:03.50, 5. Maui Prep A 2:19.32, 6. King Kekaulike A 2:20.16, 7. Molokai A 2:23.60.

200 freestyle-1. Maya Sinclair, Baldwin, 1:59.83; 2. Sydney Wagner, Lahainaluna, 1:59.84; 3. Kyle Sullivan, Seabury Hall, 2:11.22; 4. Ember Hirsch, Maui Prep, 2:11.25; 5. Haleigh Berko, Lahainaluna, 2:13.63; 6. Erin Lim, Kamehameha Maui, 2:14.50; 7. Mikiala Holley, Baldwin, 2:16.20; 8. Leimana Hassett, Kamehameha Maui, 2:16.43.

200 individual medley-1. Danielle Jefferies, Maui Prep, 2:09.24; 2. Sabrina Altman, Seabury Hall, 2:14.15; 3. Paris Sargent, Lahainaluna, 2:22.84; 4. Tina Medeiros, Baldwin, 2:23.62; 5. Julia Bianco, Lahainaluna, 2:27.49; 6. Jessica Saki, Maui High, 2:30.83; 7. Jena Suzuki, Baldwin, 2:42.90; 8. Angela Yasutomi, Seabury Hall, 2:44.71.

50 freestyle-1. Dana Leonhard, Baldwin, 25.61; 2. Mia Czerwinski, Kamehameha Maui, 26.12; 3. Quinn Shiraishi, Kamehameha Maui, 26.92; 4. Geneva Leon, Lahainaluna, 27.26; 5. Hannah Shipman, Seabury Hall, 27.35; 6. Alea Weber, Baldwin, 27.69; 7. Ember Hirsch, Maui Prep, 27.93; 8. Avery Hansen, King Kekaulike, 27.97.

100 butterfly-1. Danielle Jefferies, Maui Prep, 56.78; 2. Maya Okamura, Seabury Hall, 1:02.78; 3. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahainaluna, 1:05.73; 4. Alea Weber, Baldwin, 1:08.50; 5. Ava McCrea, Lahainaluna, 1:11.35; 6. Lia Ikeda, Kamehameha Maui, 1:12.26; 7. Kiarra Burkitt, Seabury Hall, 1:13.38; 8. Kela Killam, Kamehameha Maui, 1:16.33.

100 freestyle-1. Sydney Wagner, Lahainaluna, 55.11; 2. Maya Sinclair, Baldwin, 55.21; 3. Mia Czerwinski, Kamehameha Maui, 57.90; 4. Hannah Shipman, Seabury Hall, 59.37; 5. Geneva Leon, Lahainaluna, 59.40; 6. Sammi Shoemaker, Maui Prep, 59.64; 7. Erin Lim, Kamehameha Maui, 1:02.08; 8. Avery Hansen, King Kekaulike, 1:03.49.

500 freestyle-1. Dana Leonhard, Baldwin, 5:33.33; 2. Paris Sargent, Lahainaluna, 5:40.49; 3. Kiri Allen, Baldwin, 5:51.77; 4. Kyle Sullivan, Seabury Hall, 6:01.76; 5. Mikiala Holley, Baldwin, 6:02.87; 6. Erica Sawcynec, Kihei Charter, 6:05.01; 7. Teak McAfee, Seabury Hall, 6:06.25; 8. Haley Jernaill, King Kekaulike, 6:41.87.

200 freestyle relay-1. Lahainaluna A (Haleigh Berko, Julia Bianco, Geneva Leon, Sydney Wagner) 1:47.02, 2 Baldwin A 1:48.65, 3. Kamehameha Maui A 1:49.06, 4. Maui Prep A 1:49.67, 5. Seabury Hall A 1:58.28, 6. Molokai A 2:04.91, 7. Maui High A 2:12.07, 8. King Kekaulike A 2:25.48.

100 backstroke-1. Sabrina Altman, Seabury Hall, 59.86; 2. Tina Medeiros, Baldwin, 1:04.71; 3. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahainaluna, 1:05.54; 4. Erica Sawcynec, Kihei Charter, 1:08.58; 5. Jena Suzuki, Baldwin, 1:12.20; 6. Andie Matayoshi, Seabury Hall, 1:13.07; 7. Angela Yasutomi, Seabury Hall, 1:14.39; 8. Haley Jernaill, King Kekaulike, 1:16.98.

100 breaststroke-1. Maya Okamura, Seabury Hall, 1:11.24; 2. Kiri Allen, Baldwin, 1:14.63; 3. Leimana Hassett, Kamehameha Maui, 1:15.94; 4. Jessica Saki, Maui High, 1:16.54; 5. Erica Jernaill, King Kekaulike, 1:17.72; 6. Ava McCrea, Lahainaluna, 1:18.39; 7. Julia Bianco, Lahainaluna, 1:18.91; 8. Kiarra Burkitt, Seabury Hall, 1:20.64.

400 freestyle relay-1. Lahainaluna A (Alicia Wintermeyer, Geneva Leon, Paris Sargent, Sydney Wagner) 3:53.06, 2. Baldwin A 3:53.40, 3. Seabury Hall A 3:54.38, 4. Maui Prep A 4:02.88, 5. King Kekaulike A 4:23.80.

* * *

Boys

Team scores

1. Baldwin 78, 2. Maui Prep 44, 3. Kamehameha Maui 41, 4. Lahainaluna 31, 5. Seabury Hall 22, 6. Molokai 11, 7. Maui High 3, 8t. King Kekaulike 1, 8t. St. Anthony 1.

Individual results

Diving-1. Jonathan You, Baldwin, 387.85; 2. Nolan Lehman, Maui Prep, 284.15.

200 medley relay-1. Kamehameha Maui A (Mika Kane, Taylor Lee, Kyle Mauri, Spencer Shiraishi) 1:41.50, 2. Baldwin A 1:41.98, 3. Seabury Hall A 1:50.97, 4. Molokai A 1:55.06, 5. Maui Prep A 2:12.61.

200 freestyle-1. Maverick Donohue, Baldwin, 1:50.63; 2. Sebastian Buenrostro Gallimore, Maui Prep, 1:51.00; 3. Jared Gaastra, Lahainaluna, 1:54.64; 4. Christian Saito, Baldwin, 1:54.72; 5. Lihau Fujihara, Maui High, 1:56.56; 6. Thomas Carone, Baldwin, 2:03.06; 7. Jacob Kuiper, Seabury Hall, 2:10.03; 8. Keao Ross, Molokai, 2:12.89.

200 individual medley-1. Jonah Hu, Baldwin, 1:52.35; 2. Mika Kane, Kamehameha Maui, 2:02.38; 3. Dylan Kresge, Seabury Hall, 2:03.27; 4. Carter Umetsu, Seabury Hall, 2:19.18; 5. Luke Kikukawa, Molokai, 2:28.73.

50 freestyle-1. Sky Hirsch, Maui Prep, 20.80; 2. Spencer Shiraishi, Kamehameha Maui, 21.79; 3. Rhett Wiseman, Lahainaluna, 22.11; 4. Justin Acain, Baldwin, 22.41; 5. Kainoa Altier, Lahainaluna, 22.43; 6. Santana Huck, Maui Prep, 23.04; 7. Kealohanui Helm, Molokai, 24.58; 8. Kailer Jones, King Kekaulike, 24.66.

100 butterfly-1. Sky Hirsch, Maui Prep, 50.65; 2. Troy Kojenlang, Baldwin, 52.61; 3. Sebastian Buenrostro Gallimore, Maui Prep, 56.08; 4. Kealohanui Helm, Molokai, 59.93; 5. Joshua Schwartzlow, St. Anthony, 1:01.02; 6. Carter Umetsu, Seabury Hall, 1:02.71; 7. Keao Ross, Molokai, 1:08.65; 8. Garyn Tuquero, Baldwin, 1:15.30.

100 freestyle-1. Rhett Wiseman, Lahainaluna, 48.13; 2. Spencer Shiraishi, Kamehameha Maui, 49.09; 3. Kyle Mauri, Kamehameha Maui, 49.72; 4. Maverick Donohue, Baldwin, 50.67; 5. Kainoa Altier, Lahainaluna, 52.49; 6. Conan Kawano, Molokai, 56.91; 7. Michaiah Soares, Molokai, 57.12; 8. Kiaku Nae’ole, Kamehameha Maui, 58.99.

500 freestyle-1. Jared Gaastra, Lahainaluna, 5:06.27; 2. Christian Saito, Baldwin, 5:08.41; 3. Kai Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 5:32.41; 4. Thomas Carone, Baldwin, 5:44.19; 5. Kailer Jones, King Kekaulike, 5:44.87; 6. Jacob Kuiper, Seabury Hall, 5:54.30; 7. Gabe Sisneros, Maui High, 6:22.34.

200 freestyle relay-1. Baldwin A (Justin Acain, Troy Kojenlang, Christian Saito, Jonah Hu) 1:29.25, 2. Maui Prep A 1:32.34, 3. Lahainaluna A 1:36.84, 4. Molokai A 1:38.82, 5. Seabury Hall A 1:40.06.

100 backstroke-1. Jonah Hu, Baldwin, 51.57; 2. Mika Kane, Kamehameha Maui, 53.10; 3. Kyle Mauri, Kamehameha Maui, 57.12; 4. Lihau Fujihara, Maui High, 59.95; 5. Nalu Laurel, Lahainaluna, 1:05.07; 6. Meric Griffith, King Kekaulike, 1:15.08.

100 breaststroke-1. Troy Kojenlang, Baldwin, 59.11; 2. Dylan Kresge, Seabury Hall, 1:01.63; 3. Santana Huck, Maui Prep, 1:06.90; 4. Kai Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 1:08.92; 5. Taylor Lee, Kamehameha Maui, 1:10.82; 6. Caulin Nelson, Molokai, 1:13.14; 7. Joshua Schwartzlow, St. Anthony, 1:13.69; 8. Ryota Seki, Baldwin, 1:17.84.

400 freestyle relay-1. Baldwin A (Justin Acain, Thomas Carone, Maverick Donohue, Jonah Hu) 3:22.12, 2. Maui Prep A 3:26.78, 3. Kamehameha Maui A 3:28.14, 4. Lahainaluna A 3:35.95.