Valley Isle Scoreboard

CANOE PADDLING

26th Annual Hawaii Law

Enforcement Canoe Regatta

Sunday’s Results

At Kahului Harbor

2 miles

Men-1. Team Glen (Michael Metzger, Vernon Kong, Lance Anderson, Kahai Canario, Bill Waters, Benny Quitevas 20:25.52.

Women-1. Team Glen (Paula Harris, Leslie Murakami, Cindy Lou Razga, Pudgy LaCount, Marcia Grozen-Smith, Michi Wong) 22:45.55.

Mixed-1. Team Kapua (Kekoa Kahookele-Santos, Pedro Gapero Jr., Magdalena Carey, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Triston Kahookele-Santos, Robin Wainui) 20.28:28, 2. Team Halawa 21:25.73.

Half mile

Open women-1. Team Glen (Paula Harris, Pudgy Lacount, Cindy Lou Razga, Marcia Grozen-Smith, Kelly Sylva, Michi Wong) 4:38.68, 2. Team MPA 5:06.38.

Open men-1. Team Kapua (Willy Pea, Pedro Gapero Jr., Ned Kanekoa, Vic Ramos, Darrel Belen, Kekoa Kahookele-Santos) 3:57.31, 2. Team MPA 3:58.25, 3. Team Glen 4:05.01

Open mixed-1. Team Kapua (Kekoa Kahookele-Santos, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Pedro Gapero Jr., Willy Pea, Magdalena Carey, Robin Wainui) 3:52.58, 2. Team Halawa 4:09.23, 3. Team Hapa A 4:10.43, 4. Team Hapa B 4:18.13, 5. Team Glen 4:19.21, 6. Team MPA 4:21.14.

Master women-1. Team Hapa (Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Lani Gomes, Tori Takayesu, Jacque Mulleitner, Louis Bednorz, Sharon Balidoy) 4:24.53, 2. Team Glen 4:26:92, 3. Team Halawa 4:36.67.

Master men-1. Team Halawa (full names not available) 3:59.65, 2. Team Glen 4:05.65, 3. Team Kapua 4:08.39

Master mixed-1. Team Hapa (Kimo Knutson, Darrel Belen, Tori Takayesu, Jacque Mulleitner, Jimmy Takayesu, Sharon Balidoy) 4:13.12, 2. Team Glen 4:17.30, 3. Team Halawa 4:18.20, 4. Team MPA 4:20.56

Monster men-1. Team Glen (Lance Anderson, Charles Smith, Jerome Sablan, Flex Schwartzenberg, Vik Hak, Benny Quitevas) 1:47.62, 2. Team Na Kai Puaa 1:51.81, 3. Team Halawa 1:53.44.

Quarter mile

Special Olympics/King Kekaulike mixed-1. Team 1 (Brenna Hoonan-Amby, David Hoonan-Amby, Kekoa Kahookele-Santos, Nikkilani Rojas, Shaun Labang, Adrienne Laurion) 2:24.06, 2. Team 2 2:38.22.

Novice women-1. Team Glen (Renee Lagrimas, Georgette Nickulas, Lisa Wilson, Laura Metzger, Joy Hinojosa, Kelly Sylva) 2:10.71, 2. Team Halawa 2:12.52, 3. Team MPA 2:28.65.

Novice men-1. Team Na Kai Puaa (Kenny Carroll, Brandon Rodrigues, Jeff Calibuso, John Kalama, Cliff Dagulo, Gregg Okamoto) 1:47.69, 2. Team Kapua 1:50.98, 3. Team Glen 1:58.02, 4. Team Hapa 2:02.25, 5. Team Halawa 2:03.18, 6. Team MPA 2:05.11.

Open 4 women-1. Team Glen (Laura Metzger, Lisa Wilson, Cindy Lou Razga, Kelly Sylva) 2:18:03, 2. Team Halawa 2:19.22, 3. Team Hapa A 2:19.94, 4. Team Hapa B 2:34.04.

Open 4 men-1. Team Na Kai Puaa A (Gregg Okamoto, Cliff Dagulo, Brandon Rodrigues, Ned Kanekoa) 1:56.06, 2. Team Glen 2:07.28, 3. Team Hapa 2:07.61, 4. Team Kapua 4:09.73, 5. Team Halawa A 2:17.49, 6. Team Halawa B 2:20.16, 7. Team Na Kai Puaa B 2:22.18.

Senior master women-1. Team Hapa (Caitlin Nasciemento, Iris Mountcastle, Tori Takayesu, Jacque Mulleitner, Louise Bednorz, Sharon Balidoy) 2:06.23, 2. Team Glen 2:07.83.

Senior master men-1. Team Halawa (full names not available) 1:49.28, 2. Team Glen 1:50.97, 3. Team Hapa 1:52.72, 4. Team Kapua 2:02.55.

Senior master mixed-1. Team Glen Marcia Grozen-Smith, Pudgy Lacount, Kunane Canario, Bruce Smith, Charles Smith, Kelly Sylva) 1:57.63, 2. Team Hapa 2:09.76.

GOLF

KAANAPALI BEACH GOLF CLUB

Saturday’s Results

At Elleair Maui Golf Club

A flight-Sunny Domingo 62, Leighton Hiranaga 64, Herb Coyle 66.

B flight-Raymond Kahookele 69, Kako Kealoha 72, Valerie Wright 75.

Closest to the pin-No. 3: Sonny Domingo 12-10. No. 7: Valerie Wright 9-7. No. 12: Leighton Hiranaga 12-0. No. 14: Herb Coyle 10-9. No. 16: Daniel Tengan 11-2.

MAUI COUNTRY CLUB BEST NET 16

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Country Club

Low net-Richard Ikeda 51, Harold Okumura 52, Joe Bradley 56, Stephen Cole 56, Chucky Araki 56, Junior Moniz 57, El Izon 57, Kelly Ray Mulholland 57, Pocket Loney 57, Ed Zwick 57.