Winham, Spartans win league’s season opener

Runners in the girls race take off from the starting line during Saturday’s Maui Interscholastic League cross country race on Lanai. -- ROD SUMAGIT photo

Runners in the girls race take off from the starting line during Saturday’s Maui Interscholastic League cross country race on Lanai. -- ROD SUMAGIT photo

The Maui News

Defending girls cross country state champion Seabury Hall, led by reigning gold medalist Veronica Winham, took first place in Division II and overall Saturday in the Maui Interscholastic League’s season-opening meet in Lanai City.

Winham’s time of 20 minutes, 27 seconds led a sweep of the top four spots for the Spartans — Kallalei Ryden was second in 21:30, followed by Erika Preseault (21:50) and Chloe Gangnath (22:23). Maile Daugherty finished sixth in 22:59.

Seabury’s 16 points were 93 better than Maui Prep, the D-II runner-up.

Maui High was the D-I winner with 43. The Sabers’ Emily Craig placed fifth individually in 22:48.

King Kekaulike was second in D-II with 89 points.

Na Alii’s Kanai O’Connor was the individual boys winner, in 18:13.

Adam Hakola finished second in 18:23, leading Maui High to the team victory. The Sabers had 25 points, and Na Alii were second with 54.

The D-II team winner was Kihei Charter with 120 points. The Tiger Sharks were led by Gian Santiensanio, who finished third in 19:02.

Maui Prep was the D-II runner-up with 137 points.

_______________

MIL MEET NO. 1

Saturday’s Results

At Lanai City

Girls

Team scores

Division I–1. Maui High 43, 2. King Kekaulike 89, 3. Kamehameha Maui 116, 4. Baldwin 154.

Division II–1. Seabury Hall 16, 2. Maui Prep 109, 3. Lanai 162.

Individual results

1. Veronica Winham, Seabury Hall, 20:27; 2. Kallalei Ryden, Seabury Hall, 21:30; 3. Erika Preseault, Seabury Hall, 21:50; 4. Chloe Gangnath, Seabury Hall, 22:23; 5. Emily Craig, Maui High, 22:48; 6. Maile Daugherty, Seabury Hall, 22:59; 7. Kami Echiverri, Maui High, 23:14; 8. Jules Giron, Maui High, 23:49; 9. Linn Huettmeyer, Maui Prep, 23:57; 10. Bella Lallo, Seabury Hall, 24:23; 11. Kalea Acevedo, Lahainaluna, 24:29; 12. Alexis Anderson, Lahainaluna, 24:39; 13. Czerena Bayle, Maui High, 24:58; 14. Serena Yuen, Maui High, 25:12; 15. Naomi Takakura, Baldwin, 25:25; 16. Skyler Sands, King Kekaulike, 25:40; 17. Isabella Theobald, Lahainaluna, 25:43; 18. Lily Gavagan, Kamehameha Maui, 25:47; 19. Savanna Valdez, King Kekaulike, 25:53; 20. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 25:55; 21. Alyson Panglao, King Kekaulike, 26:31; 22. Alessandra Stankewitz, Maui Prep, 26:34; 23. Emma De Brum, Lanai, 26:37; 24. Micah Manuel, Lanai, 26:45; 25. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 26:51; 26. Sara Salaparuta, Kihei Charter, 27:15; 27. Kahiau Bonacorsi, Kamehameha Maui, 27:16; 28. Cecelia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 27:19; 29. Lilia Wietecha-Davis, Kamehameha Maui, 27:20; 30. Jaelyne Navarro, Kamehameha Maui, 27:28; 31. Raelynn Yoshida, Kamehameha Maui, 27:46; 32. Heidi Mahan, Maui Prep, 28:00; 33. Mindy Kimura, Baldwin, 28:07; 34. Zoe Bailey, King Kekaulike, 28:13; 35. Ashley Nielson, Maui Prep, 28:17; 36. Sarah Fusato, King Kekaulike, 28:22; 37. Avtalya Glickman, Kihei Charter, 28:23; 38. Nicole Daniels, Maui High, 28:27; 39. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 28:28; 40. Ella Mitnick, Baldwin, 28:29; 41. Celina Romero, Lanai, 28:38; 42. Hailey Knowles, Baldwin, 29:01; 43. Sophia Horovitz, Seabury Hall, 30:41; 44. Kamahie Baricuatro, Kamehameha Maui, 30:51; 45. Rebecca Segura, Lahainaluna, 31:04; 46. Lindsey Kimoto, Baldwin, 33:13; 47. Kalei Eldredge, Baldwin, 33:20; 48. Sheilah Agcaoili, Lanai, 33:22; 49. Mary Claire Manuel, Lanai, 33:47; 50. Keona Conroy-Humphrey, Lanai, 34:12; 51. Adriana Sanchez, Lanai, 37:21; 52. Jasmine Conroy-Humphrey, Lanai, 37:22; 53. Cara Coad, Kihei Charter, 37:23; 54. Tiara Kobayashi-Bautista, Baldwin, 37:26.

Boys

Team scores

Division I–1. Maui High 25, 2. King Kekaulike 54, 3. Kamehameha Maui 85, 4. Baldwin 134.

Division II–1. Kihei Charter 120, 2. Maui Prep 137, 3. Lanai 175.

Individual results

1. Kanai O’Connor, King Kekaulike, 18:13; 2. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 18:23; 3. Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter, 19:02; 4. Dinesh Nanthakumar, Maui High, 19:09; 5. Connor Kong, Maui High, 19:10; 6. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 19:18; 7. Pukonakona Patricio, Kamehameha Maui, 19:32; 8. Kawika Fernandez, Maui High, 19:41; 9. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 19:50; 10. Rylie Shields, Maui High, 19:56; 11. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 19:59; 12. Richard Haney, Kamehameha Maui, 20:00; 13. Joey Musto, King Kekaulike, 20:02; 14. Damon Wakefield, Maui Prep, 20:12; 15. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 20:13; 16. Hunter Devlin, King Kekaulike, 20:15; 17. Micah Ban, Maui High, 20:22; 18. Jake Ballesteros, Lanai, 20:38; 19. Cy Tamanaha, Baldwin, 20:40; 20. Kolbe Fontanilla, Baldwin, 20:47; 21. Adolfo Cruz-Garcia, Lahainaluna, 20:55; 22. Gideon Aiwohi, Kamehameha Maui, 20:56; 23. Cy Ornellas, Kamehameha Maui, 20:57; 24. Chase Fevella, Kamehameha Maui, 21:09; 25. Patxi Laborde, King Kekaulike, 21:19; 26. Elisha Cullins, Kihei Charter, 21:33; 27. Pohaku Kepler, Kihei Charter, 21:36; 28. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 21:37; 29. Eddie Omine, Baldwin, 21:48; 30. Garrett Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 21:49; 31. Zack Chmeleck, Kihei Charter, 21:51; 32. Richard Nitschke, Maui Prep, 21:52; 33. Darrian Cremer, Baldwin, 21:58; 34. Keanu Rindlisbacher, Kamehameha Maui, 22:29; 35. Kai Frostad, King Kekaulike, 23:06; 36. Darius Soo Hoo, Baldwin, 23:09; 37. Shane Taylor, Kihei Charter, 23:23; 38. Louis John Romero, Lanai, 23:25; 39. Kekoa Catiel, Lanai, 23:50; 40. Owen Pendergast, Lahainaluna, 24:05; 41. Davin Kiyabu, Baldwin, 24:06; 42. Joel Nisperos, Lanai, 24:11; 43. Andrew Lawson, Kihei Charter, 24:33; 44. Kenneth Manuel, Lanai, 25:20; 45. Desmond Ige, Lanai, 25:23; 46. Yosef Moeai, Hana, 26:02; 47. Christopher Tan, Lanai, 26:21; 48. Keoki Hoopai-Waikaloa, Hana, 27:18; 49. Mark Key Ambe, Lanai, 27:32; 50. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 27:42; 51. Fabian Ramirez Cardenas, Lahainaluna, 27:48; 52. Elijah Keegan, Hana, 28:31; 53. Xavier De Jetley, Hana, 29:16; 54. Joshua Tolentino, Lanai, 29:26; 55. Jan Lloyd Simon, Lanai, 29:43; 56. Owali Moeai, Hana, 29:47; 57. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep, 31:39; 58. Jomel Etrata, Lanai, 32:54.

COMMENTS